MJHL -- News

MJHL All Star teams announced
Wednesday, January 05, 2011

The Addison and Sher-Wood Division teams have been finalized for this year’s MJHL/FORMO Motors All-Star game to be held January 19 in Swan River.

“The players were selected by a vote of the 11 coaches within the league,” MJHL Commissioner Kim Davis said. “Each player should be extremely honoured to represent their respective team, but also the league.”

“The all-star classic is an opportunity for the fans to see the best talent within our league on the ice at the same time. While the game is designed to be a fun event, there is a competitive spirit involved.”

Portage Terriers topped the all-star selections, placing seven players on the Sher-Wood Division squad, while Selkirk Steelers placed six players on the Addision Division team.

The Division coaching staffs were determined by what team was in first place at the halfway point of the 2010-11 season. The Addision all-stars will be coached by Selkirk Steelers’ head coach Ryan Smith and his staff. Meanwhile, Blake Spiller and his Portage Terrier coaching staff will be on the bench for the Sher-Wood Division.

The all-star selections are as follows:

ADDISION DIVISION

#

Name

Position

Team

1

Addison Herosian

Goal

Steinbach Pistons

31

Joey Rewucki

Goal

Selkirk Steelers

2

Chris De la Lande

Defense

Selkirk Steelers

3

Dylan Heide

Defense

Selkirk Steelers

4

Kyle Rous

Defense

Steinbach Pistons

5

Paul Bonar

Defense

Winnipeg Blues

6

Jordan Davies

Defense

Winnipeg Saints

7

Troy Kliever

Defense

Winkler Flyers

9

Derek Gingera

Forward

Selkirk Steelers

10

Joel Ridgeway

Forward

Selkirk Steelers

11

Colan Jackson

Forward

Selkirk Steelers

12

Cole Brunet

Forward

Steinbach Pistons

14

Tim Hayduk

Forward

Winnipeg Saints

15

Chapen Leblond

Forward

Winkler Flyers

16

Evan Gravenor

Forward

Winnipeg Blues

17

Brett Chartier

Forward

Winnipeg Saints

18

Tanner Harms

Forward

Steinbach Pistons

19

Michael Wilgosh

Forward

Winkler Flyers

20

Adam Stoykewych

Forward

Winnipeg Blues

22

Cole Pruden

Forward

Winnipeg Saints

 

SHER-WOOD DIVISION

#

Name

Position

Team

1

Matt Krahn

Goal

OCN Blizzard

31

Jason Kasdorf

Goal

Portage Terriers

2

Tyler Gaudry

Defense

Neepawa Natives

3

Brett Adnum

Defense

Portage Terriers

4

Mathew Backhouse

Defense

Dauphin Kings

5

Cody Kostecki

Defense

Portage Terriers

6

Stephane Robidoux

Defense

Waywayseecappo Wolverines

9

Clark Bzczynski

Defense

Swan Valley Stampeders

10

Tyler Moore

Forward

Portage Terriers

11

Bryn Chyzyk

Forward

Dauphin Kings

12

Denis Restoule

Forward

OCN Blizzard

14

Shelby Gray

Forward

Swan Valley Stampeders

15

Ryan Marshall

Forward

Swan Valley Stampeders

16

Brent Wold

Forward

Portage Terriers

17

Stephane Pattyn

Forward

Portage Terriers

18

Brendan Harms

Forward

Portage Terriers

19

T.J. Constant

Forward

OCN Blizzard

20

Shane Luke

Forward

Dauphin Kings

21

Paul Van de Velde

Forward

Waywayseecappo Wolverines

22

Shane Goodrunning

Forward

Waywayseecappo Wolverines